Privacy Policy

Butler HR Trust (Butler HR) ABN 80 951 504 350 adheres to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988.

National Privacy Principles

  1. The collection of personal information must be fair, lawful and not intrusive. A person must be told the organisation’s name, the purpose of collection, how they can access the information, and what happens if no information is given.
  2. Information should only be used or disclosed for the purpose it was collected unless the person has consented.
  3. Reasonable steps must be taken to ensure personal information collected, used or disclosed is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  4. Reasonable steps must be taken to protect information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.
  5. An organisation must have a policy document available outlining information handling practices.
  6. Individuals must be given access to personal information on request.
  7. An identifier assigned by a Commonwealth Government Agency must not be adopted, used or disclosed.
  8. People must be given the option to interact anonymously.
  9. Personal information can only be transferred internationally if there is appropriate protection.
  10. Sensitive information must not be collected unless the individual has consented, it is required by law, or in special circumstances such as health services provision.

The type of personal information collected

The personal information Butler HR collect and hold usually falls in the following categories:

  • Applicant information (eg letter of application, curriculum vitae or resume) submitted and obtained from the candidate and other sources in connection with applications for employment
  • Work performance information (eg evaluations, reviews)
  • Information pertaining to incidents in the workplace
  • Staff information (eg statement of employment, banking details, tax file number, superannuation)
  • Information submitted and obtained in relation to work absences due to leave, illness or other causes
  • Information obtained to assist in managing client and business relationships
  • Reference Feedback (work and personal)
  • Medical results
  • Test results (eg Psychological evaluations)
  • Education transcripts and certificates
  • Complaints and Praise
  • Working Visa information

The use of this personal information

Butler HR primarily hold personal information for the following:

  • Permanent and Temporary Recruitment and job search activities
  • Contractor/temporary management
  • Business relationship management
  • Marketing

General information diclosure

Butler HR may disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose with your consent.

Butler HR may disclose your personal information where we are under a legal duty to do so, including circumstances where we are under a lawful duty of care to disclose lawful information.

Contractors that may have access to your personal information

Butler HR contract out a number of specialist services and these contractors may see some of your personal information. Typically Butler HR contractors would include:

  • IT/IS contractors
  • Contract recruitment consultants and administrative employees
  • Accounting auditors

Organisations who may have access to your personal information

From time to time Butler HR may be required to disclose information to authorities or institutions such as:

  • Department of Industrial Relations
  • WorkCover
  • Workers Compensation Insurance Companies
  • Australian Tax Office

Enquiries

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact Scott Butler, Managing Director, during normal office hours on 4229 9142 or mail@butlerhr.com.au.

If these complaints are not able to be resolved to your satisfaction you are then able to contact the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner; Director of Complaints, Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner, GPO BOX 5218, SYDNEY NSW 1042

Access to your information

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the National Privacy Principles, you may gain access to the personal information that we hold about you.

Access to information may be refused if it interferes with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that is attached to that information. If Butler HR refuse a request, you will be provided with the reason for the decision and, in the case of amendment it will be noted, with your personal information, that you have disputed its accuracy.

If you wish to obtain access to your personal information you should contact Butler HR’s Privacy Co-ordinator. You will need to be in a position to verify your identity. Butler HR may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Butler HR’s Privacy Co-ordinator will discuss these charges with you.